Outstanding Service Awards

2014_11_19_0123

MJF Outstanding Service Award Recipients, 1991-2015

Each fall at our Annual Award Celebration, MJF honors those members of the Minnesota legal community who have made a substantial contribution to the field and to the lives of the state’s low-income community.

 

Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award

Mark Privratsky, Lindquist & Vennum, LLP, 2015

Daniel Cole, Briggs and Morgan, PA, 2014

Dr. Amos Deinard, Jr., University of Minnesota, 2013

P. Kenneth Kohnstamm, Special Assistant Attorney General, MN Attorney General’s Office, 2012

Sally Scoggin, Briggs and Morgan, PA, 2011

Chris Bercaw, Dorsey & Whitney, 2010

Jean Lastine, Executive Director Central Minnesota Legal Services, 2009

Larry McDonough, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid, 2008

Tim Branson, Dorsey & Whitney, 2007

Ann Cofell, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid, 2006

Luther Grandquist, Minnesota Disability Law Center, 2005

Peter Wyckoff, Minnesota Senior Federation, 2004

Candee Goodman, Lindquist & Vennum, 2003

Edward Magarian, Dorsey & Whitney, 2002

Marlene Kayser, Community Volunteer, 2001

Suzanne Born, 2000

Jacquelyn Hauser, WATCH, 1999

Theresa Murray Hughes, (formerly) Minnesota Justice Foundation, 1998

Charles K. Dayton, Leonard, Street and Deinard, 1997

William Keppel, Dorsey & Whitney, 1996

Nancy J. Kleeman, Minnesota State Bar Association, Minneapolis, 1995

Barbara F.L. Penn, Penn Law Office, St. Paul, 1994

Jeremy Lane, Executive Director, Mid-Minnesota Legal Assistance, Minneapolis, 1993

Doug Hall, Co-founder and attorney, Legal Rights Center, Minneapolis, 1992

Patricia A. Brummer, Coordinator of Ramsey Volunteer Attorney Program, St. Paul, 1991

Law Student Volunteer Award

Law Student Volunteer Award

David Nelson, Hamline University School of Law, 2015

Rosie Derrett, University of Minnesota Law School, 2015

James Robbins, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2015

Jennifer Thompson, William Mitchell College of Law, 2015

Rebecca Dodson, Hamline University School of Law, 2014

George Byron Griffiths, University of Minnesota Law School, 2014

Martha White Price, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2014

Mackenzie Moy, William Mitchell College of Law, 2014

Ben Londes, Hamline University School of Law, 2013

Melissa Martinez, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2013

Colleen Kelly, University of Minnesota Law School, 2013

Suzula Bidon, William Mitchell College of Law, 2013

Carrie Briones, Hamline University School of Law, 2012

John Cetta, University of Minnesota Law School, 2012

Steven Kool, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2012

Grace Zaiman, William Mitchell College of Law, 2012

Mirella Ceja-Orozco, Hamline University School of Law, 2011

Abigail Loesch, University of Minnesota Law School, 2011

Madina Nguyen, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2011

Bonnie Claxton, William Mitchell College of Law, 2011

Micah Ludeke, Hamline University School of Law, 2010

Steven Schmidt, University of Minnesota Law School, 2010

Ann LeBeda, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2010

Liselotte Kaiser, William Mitchell College of Law, 2010

Andrew Birkeland, William Mitchell College of Law, 2009

Kate Hannaher, Hamline University School of Law, 2008

Jennifer Zanner, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2007

Rebecca Lucero, University of Minnesota Law School, 2006

Angela Hanske, William Mitchell College of Law, 2005

Jonathan Mulinix, University of St. Thomas School of Law, 2004

Lyndsay Haller, Hamline University School of Law, 2003

Andrew Krijac, Hamline University School of Law, 2002

Christopher Champagne, William Mitchell College of Law, 2001

Natasha Frost, University of Minnesota Law School, 2000

Shannon Tomsen, William Mitchell College of Law, 1999

Shannon Campbell, University of Minnesota Law School, 1998

Brenda Sue Denton, Hamline University School of Law, 1997

Catherine Berg Stafford, University of Minnesota Law School, 1996

Colleen R. Beebe, Hamline University School of Law, 1995

Sarah A. Wovcha, University of Minnesota Law School, 1995

Jennifer Wood, University of Minnesota Law School, 1994

Stacey E. Roelofs, William Mitchell College of Law, 1993

Nancy A. Proffitt, Hamline University School of Law, 1992

Peter Catanzaro, University of Minnesota Law School, 1991

Private Practice Lawyer Award

Private Practice Lawyer Award

Ivan Fong, 3M Company, 2015

Sally Silk, Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi, LLP, 2014

Ankoor Bagchi, Briggs and Morgan, PA, 2013

W. Knapp Fitzsimmons, Briggs and Morgan, PA, 2013

Alan Maclin, Briggs and Morgan, PA, 2013

Michael Wilhelm, Briggs and Morgan, PA, 2013

Michael Ponto, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP, 2012

Jane Godfrey, Leonard, Street and Deinard, 2011

Brockton Hunter, Private Practitioner, 2010

Ann Marie Hanrahan, Associate General Counsel 3M, 2009

Elizabeth Schmiesing, Faegre and Benson, 2008

Mary Schwind, Leonard, Street and Deinard, 2007

Kimberly Lowe, Fredrikson & Byron, 2006

Jeffrey Keyes, Briggs & Morgan, 2005

Dan Tyson, Oppenheimer, Wolff & Donnelly, 2004

Tom Lund, Oppenheimer, Wolff & Donnelly, 2003

Andre Hanson, Dorsey & Whitney, 2002

Jay Quam, Fredrikson & Byron, 2001

Robert Jaskowiak, Rider, Bennett, Egan, Arundel, 2000

Sally Scoggin, Briggs and Morgan, 1999

Jerrold Bergfalk, Lindquist & Vennum, 1998

Robin M. Maher, Norwest Corporation, 1997

James Volling, Faegre & Benson, 1996

Paul A. Nelson, Kraft, Walser, Nelson, Hettig & Honsey, Olivia, 1995

Kimberly J. Nordby, Fredrikson & Byron, Minneapolis, 1994

Elaine J. Erickson, Popham, Haik, Schnobrich & Kaufman, Minneapolis, 1993

Bricker L. Lavik, Dorsey & Whitney, Minneapolis, 1992

Patricia W. Dolentz, Solo Practitioner, St. Cloud, 1991

Direct Legal Service Award

Direct Legal Service Award

Barbara (BJ) Kuhn, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid, 2015

Sara Sommarstrom, Minnesota Assistance Council for Veterans, 2014

Christy Snow-Kaster, Central Minnesota Legal Services, 2013

Susan Stokes, Farmers’ Legal Action Group, 2012

Bud Rosenfield, Minnesota Disability Law Center, 2011

James Street, SMRLS, 2010

Mark Ireland, Housing Preservation Project, 2009

Galen Robinson, Mid-Minnesota Legal Assistance, 2008

Philip Marron, State Public Defenders Office, 2007

Joy Bartscher, Neighborhood Justice Center, 2006

Lenore Millibergity, Immigrant Law Center, 2005

Sarah Shella-Stevens, Central Minnesota Legal Services, 2004

Monica Boguki, Legal Aid Society of Minneapolis, 2003

Ralonda Mason, St. Cloud Area Legal Services, 2002

Constance Baillie, Central Minnesota Legal Services, 2001

Peggy Russell, Mid-Minnesota Legal Assistance, 2000

Ken Gilchrist, Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services, 1999

Steven Hirsh, Anishinabe Legal Services, 1998

Glenda Potter, Cambodian Legal Services Project, SMRLS, 1997

Jay Wilkinson, Minneapolis Legal Aid Southside, 1996

Martha A. Eaves, Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services, St. Paul, 1995

Mark D. Fiddler, Indian Child Welfare Law Center, Minneapolis, 1994

William Gatton, Legal Rights Center, 1993

Dale W. Lucas, Legal Aid Service of Northeastern Minnesota, Duluth office, 1992

Susan L. Carroll, Legal Aid Society of Minneapolis, Inc., Northside office, 1991

Advocate Award

Advocate Award (new in 2003)

Mary Shequen Smith, Anishinabe Legal Services, 2015

Pam Wandzel, Fredrikson & Byron, PA, 2014

Weida Allen, Children’s Law Center, 2013

Marit Eriksmoen, Housing Preservation Project, 2012

Nelson Bonilla, Southwestern Minnesota Opportunity Council, 2011

Jodie Boderman, Faegre & Benson, 2010

Cynthia Anderson, Immigrant Law Center, 2009

Ann Sullivan, Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services, 2008

Ann Theisen, MN Advocates for Human Rights, 2007

Richard Cox, Faegre & Benson, 2006

Jennifer Brockway, Legal Aid Services of North East MN, 2005

Sai Vang, SMRLS, St. Paul, 2004

Nancy Stagstetter, Faegre & Benson, 2003

Law Professor Award

Law Professor Award (2006-2009)

Diane Dube, William Mitchell College of Law, 2009

Stephen F. Befort, University of Minnesota Law School, 2008

Nekima Levy-Pounds, St. Thomas School of Law, 2007

Marie Faillinger, HUSL, 2006

Special 25th Anniversary Champion Award

Special 25th Anniversary Champion Award (2007)

Peter Knapp, William Mitchell College of Law, 2007